India's trusted PET preform manufacturer. ISO 9001:2015 certified, 8 plants, 12 depots.+91 9008560909enquiry@fortunapet.com
Get a quote

Environment, social and governance

Sustainability at Nishant Mouldings is not a policy document. It shapes how we manufacture, how we treat our people and how we do business every day.

Energy from renewable sources
30%
rPET blend capability
50%
Wastewater discharge target
Zero
Employees nationwide
1,000+
Certification in progress
ISO 14001

Environment

Reducing our footprint through energy efficiency, waste reduction and circular economy initiatives.

rPET programme

Scaling capacity for preforms with up to 50% post-consumer recycled PET content.

Energy efficiency

All-electric Husky presses use 50–70% less energy than hydraulic equivalents. Solar installation is underway at our Bangalore plants.

Waste reduction

In-house regrind processing for all off-spec preforms, with a zero-landfill target for production waste by 2026.

Water conservation

Closed-loop chilled water systems for mould cooling. 80% of process water is recycled across all plants.

Social

Investing in our people, our communities and the wider packaging ecosystem.

Employee welfare

ESIC, PF, gratuity and group health insurance for all employees. An equal opportunity employer with women's safety programmes.

Skill development

An annual technical training budget per employee, plus apprenticeship partnerships with ITIs and polytechnics.

Community initiatives

Plastic waste collection drives near our plants and school sponsorships in the Sunkadakatte and Dabaspet communities.

Supplier development

An MSE supplier preference policy, with payment within 45 days for every MSME vendor.

Governance

Operating with transparency, ethics and accountability at every level.

Ethical business

Zero tolerance for bribery and corruption, with mandatory annual ethics training for management.

Compliance and certifications

ISO 9001:2015 certified and working towards ISO 14001 environmental management certification.

Data security

Customer data and technical IP are protected under strict NDA protocols and a secure ERP system.

Transparent reporting

An annual sustainability report with verified metrics on energy, waste, water and social impact.

Our rPET journey

Building a circular future

We are steadily increasing our use of post-consumer recycled PET — cutting virgin plastic while keeping the dimensional precision and optical quality our customers depend on.

2024 target30% of production volume capable of a 25% rPET blend
2026 target50% rPET blend available across all standard SKUs
2030 visionCarbon-neutral manufacturing operations

Where we stand today

rPET blend capability50%
Renewable energy usage30%
Process water recycled80%
Production waste diverted from landfill92%
ISO 14001 certification progress65%

Ask about rPET and lightweight preforms

Talk to our team about recycled-content blends and gram-weight reduction for your bottles.